District Students Named to 2017 Honors Orchestra

10.09.2017 1:48 PM

Forty-one orchestra students from Putnam City high schools and middle schools were selected as members of 2017 North Central Honors Orchestras following auditions at Edmond Santa Fe High School on Saturday, Oct. 7.

Students selected for the honors orchestras will attend a two-day clinic on the campus of Oklahoma City University on Friday, Nov. 17, and Saturday, Nov. 18. They will also present a concert on Nov. 18.

Putnam City orchestra students selected to honors orchestras are:

Capps Middle School
• Dana Deloney, Viola
• Evelyn Escalera, Bass
• Chloe Hackler, Cello
• Kingson Ni, Violin

Kenneth Cooper Middle School
• Misty Elliott, Viola
• Sydnee Stacy, Bass
• Zoey Yip, Violin

Hefner Middle School
• Piper Bush, Violin
• Grace Cavett, Violin
• Tiana Frantz, Violin
• Matthew Ha, Violin
• Cora McKinney, Violin
• Sydney McLeary, Violin
• Anuja Poulo, Violin
• Michael Scott, Bass

Mayfield Middle School
• Skylar Callan, Violin

Western Oaks Middle School
• Ethan Baird, Viola
• Tyler Dees, Bass
• Chloe Drew, Viola
• Cassidy Ferguson, Violin
• Genevieve Guerra, Cello
• Kennison King, Viola
• Brandon Ramirez, Violin
• Luis Rivera, Violin

Putnam City High School
• Laura Belle Dees, Viola*
• Lily Dees, Cello
• Miranda Kann, Violin
• Milik Laws-Gardner, Bass
• Augustus Mathews, Bass
• Damian Powell, Bass**
• Jobey Richards, Cello

Putnam City North
• Jackson Bolt, Bass
• Paige Bush, Violin
• Christopher Lam, Violin
• Christian Roopnarinesingh, Cello
• Tanner Thomas, Bass*
• Jeremy Ward, Violin

Putnam City West
• Kim Berkenbile, Violin
• Trinity Davis, Cello
• Claire Dittelmier, Cello
• Preston Gilpatrick, Viola

Three district students, Laura Belle Dees (10-12th grade viola), Tanner Thomas (10-12th grade bass), and Damian Powell (8-9th grade bass), were chosen as the principal players in their respective sections, meaning that they received the highest ranking at their audition and were ranked first place overall in their age group.

###